Awards

The National Housing Awards, Best Regeneration Project : Silchester, 2017
New London Award : Silchester, 2017
New London Award Mayor's Prize Commendation : Silchester, 2017
RIBA National Award : Silchester, 2017
RIBA London Award : Silchester, 2017
AJ Retrofit Awards Cultural Building Highly Commended : The Bush Theatre, 2017
Hammersmith Society Conservation Award : The Bush Theatre, 2017
RICS National Award : National Theatre - NT Future, 2016
The National Housing Awards, Best Large Development shortlist : Silchester, 2016
The National Housing Awards, Best Scheme in Planning shortlist : Fish Island Village, 2016
Chicago Athenaeum International Architectural Award : Chichester Festival Theatre, 2016
Chicago Athenaeum International Architectural Award : Everyman Theatre, 2016
New London Award : RCA Battersea, 2016
New London Award Mayor's Prize Commendation : RCA Battersea, 2016
New London Award : Somerleyton Road, 2016
RIBA London Award : RCA Battersea, 2016
RICS London Award : National Theatre - NT Future, 2016
The Stage Theatre Building of the Year - NT Future, 2016
Civic Trust Award: National Theatre - NT Future, 2016
CIBS Building Performance Champion : Everyman Theatre, 2016
CIBS Project of the Year - Leisure : Everyman Theatre, 2016
USITT Architecture Award: Everyman Theatre, 2016
World Interior News Award: Everyman Theatre, 2015
RIBA Client of the Year: National Theatre, 2015
New London Award Public Building : National Theatre - NT Future, 2015
New London Award Commissioning Excellence : National Theatre - NT Future, 2015
RIBA National Award : National Theatre - NT Future, 2015
RIBA London Award : National Theatre - NT Future, 2015
RIBA London Award : Donmar Dryden Street, 2015
RICS South East Conservation Highly Commended : Chichester Festival Theatre, 2015
RIBA South East Building of the Year Award : Chichester Festival Theatre, 2015
RIBA South East Award : Chichester Festival Theatre, 2015
RIBA South East Project Architect of the Year Award, 2015
RIBA South East Conservation Award : Chichester Festival Theatre, 2015
RIBA South East Sustainability Award : Chichester Festival Theatre, 2015
Civic Trust Award : Everyman Theatre, Liverpool 2015
Civic Trust Commendation : Chichester Festival Theatre 2015
Civic Trust Commendation : The Clothworkers' Centre for the Study of Textiles and Fashion 2015
The Stage Theatre Building of the Year : Everyman Theatre, Liverpool 2015
RIBA Stirling Prize : Everyman Theatre, Liverpool 2014
Building Design Architect of the Year : Gold Award 2014
Building Design Architect of the Year : Public Building 2014
Building Design Architect of the Year : Refurbishment 2014
LABC Building National Excellence Award : Everyman Theatre, Liverpool 2014
Blueprint Best Public Project Award : Everyman Theatre, Liverpool 2014
Blueprint Best Sustainable Project Award : The Shed 2014
Blueprint Best Interior Project Commendation : The V&A Clothworkers' Centre 2014
Blueprint Best Non-Public Project Commendation : The London Library 2014
AJ Retrofit Awards Heritage : The Clothworkers' Centre for the Study of Textiles and Fashion 2014
Chicago Athenaeum International Architectural Award : The Shed 2014
RIBA Stirling Prize Midlist : The London Library 2014
WAN Performing Spaces Award : Everyman Theatre, Liverpool 2014
RIBA National Award : The London Library 2014
RIBA National Award : Everyman Theatre, Liverpool 2014
RIBA London Architect of the Year 2014
RIBA London Regional Award : The Shed 2014
RIBA London Regional Award : The Clothworkers' Centre for the Study of Textiles and Fashion 2014
RIBA London Regional Award : The London Library 2014
RIBA North West Building of the Year Award : Everyman Theatre, Liverpool 2014
RIBA North West Regional Award : Everyman Theatre, Liverpool 2014
LABC Building Excellence Award : Everyman Theatre, Liverpool 2014
AIA UK Award: The Shed 2014
AIA UK Honorable Mention: Everyman Theatre, Liverpool 2014
Architizer A+ Award: The Shed 2014
Architizer A+ Special Mention: The London Library 2014
Wandsworth Design Awards Best New Building : The Dyson Building 2014
Wandsworth Design Awards Mayor's Award : The Dyson Building 2014
Civic Trust Pro Tem Special Award : The Shed 2014
Civic Trust Award : The Shed 2014
Civic Trust Commendation : Open Air Theatre 2014
German Design Award : The Shed 2014
Empty Space...Peter Brook Award : The Shed 2013
Dan Crawford Innovation Award : Battersea Arts Centre 2013
New London Award : Open Air Theatre 2013
New London Award : The Shed 2013
New London Award (Commendation) : Silchester Estate 2013
The Westminster Society Biennial Award for Architecture : Peabody Avenue 2013
RIBA Award (London Region) : Peabody Avenue 2012
New London Award (Commended) : Haunch of Venison Yard 2012
Chicago Athenaeum, International Architectural Award : Snape Maltings 2012
RIAS Award : The Scotsman Steps 2012
Scottish Design Award : The Scotsman Steps 2012
Edinburgh Architectural Association Award: (Shortlist) : The Scotsman Steps 2012
Civic Trust Award : The Scotsman Steps 2012
Housing Design Award (Completed Winner) : Peabody Avenue, Pimlico 2011
New London Award : The London Library 2011
New London Award : Peabody Avenue, Pimlico 2011
AIA UK Excellence in Design Awards : The London Library 2011
Civic Trust Award : Snape Maltings 2011
RIBA Stirling Prize Longlist : Aldeburgh Music Creative Campus 2010
RIBA Crown Estate Conservation (Runnerup) : Aldeburgh Music Creative Campus 2010
RIBA Client of the Year (Shortlist) : Aldeburgh Music 2010
BCI Small Building Award (Shortlist) : Sackler Building 2010
Housing Design Award (Project Winner) : Peabody Avenue, Pimlico 2010
Quality of Place Award - Conservation : Aldeburgh Music Creative Campus 2010
Quality of Place Award - Design : Dovecote Studio 2010
D&AD Graphic Design Award : Signage at Aldeburgh Music Campus 2010
RIBA Award (London Region) : Sackler Building 2010
RIBA Award (East Region) : Aldeburgh Music Creative Campus 2010
RIBA Award (North West Region) : Liverpool One, Sites 1 & 7 (Collaboration with Dixon Jones) 2010
RICS National Conservation Award (Shortlist) : Snape Maltings 2010
RICS East of England Conservation Award : Snape Maltings 2010
RICS London Award (Shortlist) : National Theatre Studio 2010
Architects Journal Small Project Award : Dovecote Studio 2010
RIBA Stirling Prize Shortlist : Liverpool One Masterplan 2009
British Construction Industry Building Award : The Young Vic Theatre 2008
Chicago Athenaeum, International Architectural Award : The Young Vic Theatre 2008
RIBA National Award : North Wall Performing Arts Centre 2008
RIBA Award (South Region) : North Wall Performing Arts Centre 2008
RIBA Award (London Region) : Coin Street Neighbourhood Centre 2008
RIBA South Conservation Award : North Wall Performing Arts Centre 2008
Prime Minister's Public Building Award (Finalist) : National Theatre Studio 2008
AIA/UK Award : The Young Vic Theatre 2008
AIA/UK Award : Coin Street Neighbourhood Centre 2008
Civic Trust Award : The Young Vic Theatre 2008
Civic Trust Award : The North Wall Performing Arts Centre 2008
Building Award : Shortlisted Practice of the Year 2008
Building Award : Shortlisted Building of the Year / The Young Vic Theatre 2008
LEAF Public Building of the Year Award : The Young Vic Theatre 2007
RIBA South Conservation Commendation : North Wall Performing Arts Centre 2007
Evening Standard Theatre Awards : Special Award for Innovative Theatre Architecture 2007
RIBA Stirling Prize Shortlist : The Young Vic Theatre 2007
RIBA Award (London Region) : The Young Vic Theatre 2007
RIBA London Building of the Year : The Young Vic Theatre 2007
RIBA National Award : The Young Vic Theatre 2007
USITT Award with Honour : The Egg Theatre, Bath 2007
USITT Award with Merit : The Youg Vic Theatre 2007
Structural Steel Design Award Merit : The Young Vic Theatre 2007
RIBA Award : The Egg Theatre, Bath 2006
RIBA Award : Newington Green Student Housing 2006
Coventry City Council Accessibility Award : Herbert Art Gallery 2006
B&NES Design Quality Award : The Egg Theatre, Bath 2005
ABTT Prague Quadrenial Gold Award for Theatre Design 2003
Blueprint Architecture Awards, Best Residential Building : Iroko Housing Co-op 2003
Evening Standard Awards - Most promising Newcomer (Shortlist) : Almeida Kings Cross 2002
Time Out Live Awards - Most Inspiring Venue : Almeida Kings Cross 2002
RIBA Award (London Region) : Iroko Housing Co-op 2002
Housing Design Award (Completed Scheme) : Iroko Housing Co-op 2002
Building of the Year, Royal Fine Art Commission (Shortlist) : Iroko Housing Co-op 2002
Building Awards, Young Architect of The Year 2001
Outstanding Young UK Architect, Royal Fine Art Commission Awards 2001
English Partnerships Regeneration Award : Iroko Housing Co-op 2001
IStructE Award : Royal Court Theatre 2001
RIBA Award : Royal Court Theatre 2000
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Conservation and Restoration Award : Royal Court Theatre 2000
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Accessibility Award : Royal Court Theatre 2000
USITT Award (USA) : Royal Court Theatre 2000
Civic Trust Award : Cobbs Lane 2000
Concrete Society Award : Royal Court Theatre 2000
FX Award (Shortlist) : Royal Court 2000
Civic Trust Award : Offices, St.Helier, Jersey 1998
Structural Steel Award : Cobbs Lane 1996
RIBA Regional Award: Cobbs Lane 1995